Close X

FACTORY SALE

Some exclusions may apply. Subject to availability and retailer participation.
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Wilder Model Overview Background

Tap Into Your Wilder Side

We've taken all the acceleration and out-of-the-saddle sprint qualities of a carbon XC race rocket and fused them with a rear end that still rails corners like a hardcore trail bike. The result? A bike fast enough to win, fun enough to frolick.

Meet the wild child of XC.

Available in: Carbon C & CC
Wheel size: 29""
Front travel: 120
Rear travel: 110

Juliana Wilder Model Overview Background

Tap Into Your Wilder Side

We've taken all the acceleration and out-of-the-saddle sprint qualities of a carbon XC race rocket and fused them with a rear end that still rails corners like a hardcore trail bike. The result? A bike fast enough to win, fun enough to frolick.

Meet the wild child of XC.

Available in: Carbon C & CC
Wheel size: 29""
Front travel: 120
Rear travel: 110

Close X
MikesBikes.com
competitivecyclist.comContender Bicycles Logoevo.comJenson USA Dealer Logo
Magnifying Glass Icon
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Close X
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

 
Compare

R TR

$4,499 USD $3,799

28.55 lbs / 12.95 kg

S TR

$5,499 USD $4,649

26.22 lbs / 11.89 kg

GX AXS TR

$6,699 USD  

 

X0 AXS TR RSV

$8,999 USD  

 

Frame

$3,449 USD  

4.24 lbs / 1.92 kg

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Travel
115mm

Travel
115mm

Travel
115mm

Travel
115mm

Travel
115mm

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Wheel Size
29

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance, 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance, 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite, 190x45 -or- FOX Float SL Performance Elite, 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory, 190x45 -or- FOX Float SL Factory, 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory, 190x45 -or- FOX Float SL Factory, 190x45

Fork
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34SC Float Performance, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34SC Float Performance Elite, Grip SL, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34SC Float Factory, Grip SL, 120mm

Fork
-

Rear Derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X0 Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
-

Right Shifter
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Right Shifter
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Right Shifter
SRAM AXS Pod Bridge

Right Shifter
SRAM AXS Pod Controller Rocker Paddle

Right Shifter
-

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM GX Eagle T-Type, 10-52t

Cassette
SRAM X0 Eagle T-Type, 10-52t

Cassette
-

Chain
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X0 Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd

Chain
-

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
OneUp Chainguide

Chainguide
-

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB

Bottom Bracket
-

Headset
FSA IS-2/47/42 ACB or Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
-

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Rear Tire
-

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Front Tire
-

Front Hub
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6-Bolt 32h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 6-Bolt, 28h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 12x110, 6-Bolt, 28h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 350, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Front Hub
-

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC Carbon

Front Rim
-

Rear Hub
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, HG, 6-Bolt, 32h

Rear Hub
DT Swis 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 350, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h, 36t

Rear Hub
-

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC Carbon

Rear Rim
-

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM HS2 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM HS2 Centerlock 180mm

Front Rotor
-

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM HS2 180mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM HS2 Centerlock 180mm

Rear Rotor
-

Brakes
SRAM Level T

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
SRAM Level Bronze Stealth 4-Piston

Brakes
SRAM Level Silver Stealth 4-Piston

Brakes
-

Crankset
SRAM Stylo 148 DUB 32t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 32t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset, 32t

Crankset
SRAM X0 Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset, 32t

Crankset
-

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Carbon Flat Bar, 31.8x760, 7mm Rise

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Carbon Flat Bar, 31.8x760, 7mm Rise

Handlebars
-

Stem
RaceFace Ride, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos 7k, 60mm

Stem
-

Saddle
Juliana Primiero Saddle or Juliana Segundo Saddle

Saddle
Juliana Primiero Saddle or Juliana Segundo Saddle

Saddle
Juliana Primiero -or- WTB Deva, Cromoly

Saddle
Juliana Primiero -or- WTB Deva, Cromoly SL

Saddle
-

Seatpost
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Seatpost
FOX Transfer SL Performance Dropper, 31.6

Seatpost
OneUp Dropper Post, 31.6

Seatpost
OneUp Dropper Post, 31.6

Seatpost
-

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
-

Battery Charger
-

Battery Charger
-

Battery Charger
SRAM eTap Powerpack 1 Battery & Charger

Battery Charger
SRAM eTap Powerpack 1 Battery & Charger

Battery Charger
-

Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Close X

Wilder Frame Specifications

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke45mm
Fork Compatibility120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Suspension Setup

Take a look at detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks and forks in each build.

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SML
Reach 412.3437.8457.5
Stack 587.4597606.5
Head Tube Angle 67.1º67.1º67.1º
Seat Tube Length 405430470
Front Center 695723.7747.4
BB Height 339.9339.7339.6
BB Drop 32.632.832.9
Wheelbase 1125.811571183.2
Rear Center 430.8433.3435.8
Head Tube Length 90100110
Top Tube Length 568.4597.3621.4
Seat Tube Angle 75.1º75º74.9º
Standover Height 743.5746.4745.4
Blur 4 Frame Render

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Wilder Size Chart
Wilder Size Chart

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

If you're looking for more information about your bike check our the Santa Cruz Bicycles Owner's Manual.

Click Here to Download

Take the all new Quizinator
to help you find your
perfect match