Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Wilder Model Overview Background

Tap Into Your Wilder Side

We've taken all the acceleration and out-of-the-saddle sprint qualities of a carbon XC race rocket and fused them with a rear end that still rails corners like a hardcore trail bike. The result? A bike fast enough to win, fun enough to frolick.

Meet the wild child of XC.

Available in: Carbon C & CC
Wheel size: 29""
Front travel: 120
Rear travel: 110

Juliana Wilder Model Overview Background

Tap Into Your Wilder Side

We've taken all the acceleration and out-of-the-saddle sprint qualities of a carbon XC race rocket and fused them with a rear end that still rails corners like a hardcore trail bike. The result? A bike fast enough to win, fun enough to frolick.

Meet the wild child of XC.

Available in: Carbon C & CC
Wheel size: 29""
Front travel: 120
Rear travel: 110

Magnifying Glass Icon
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Close X
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

 

R TR

   

28.55 lbs / 12.95 kg

S TR

   

26.22 lbs / 11.89 kg

GX AXS TR

   

 

X0 AXS TR RSV

   

 

Frame

   

4.24 lbs / 1.92 kg

Matériau
Carbon C

Nos cadres en carbone C utilisent les mêmes procédés de fabrication que nos cadres CC plus hauts de gamme afin de garder la même rigidité et finition légendaire. Mais l'utilisation d'un type de carbone de qualité différente se traduit par un gain de poids minime.

En savoir plus

Matériau
Carbon C

Nos cadres en carbone C utilisent les mêmes procédés de fabrication que nos cadres CC plus hauts de gamme afin de garder la même rigidité et finition légendaire. Mais l'utilisation d'un type de carbone de qualité différente se traduit par un gain de poids minime.

En savoir plus

Matériau
Carbon C

Nos cadres en carbone C utilisent les mêmes procédés de fabrication que nos cadres CC plus hauts de gamme afin de garder la même rigidité et finition légendaire. Mais l'utilisation d'un type de carbone de qualité différente se traduit par un gain de poids minime.

En savoir plus

Matériau
Carbon CC

CC désigne nos cadres en fibre de carbone de la plus haute qualité. L'utilisation des meilleurs matériaux dans le composite permet d'obtenir les vélos les plus légers, avec le meilleur comportement sur le terrain. Les vélos de niveau CC sont également équipés des meilleures roues, transmissions et suspensions de notre gamme.

En savoir plus

Matériau
Carbon CC

CC désigne nos cadres en fibre de carbone de la plus haute qualité. L'utilisation des meilleurs matériaux dans le composite permet d'obtenir les vélos les plus légers, avec le meilleur comportement sur le terrain. Les vélos de niveau CC sont également équipés des meilleures roues, transmissions et suspensions de notre gamme.

En savoir plus

Débattement
115mm

Débattement
115mm

Débattement
115mm

Débattement
115mm

Débattement
115mm

Taille de roues
29

Taille de roues
29

Taille de roues
29

Taille de roues
29

Taille de roues
29

Amortisseur
FOX Float Performance, 190x45

Amortisseur
FOX Float Performance, 190x45

Amortisseur
FOX Float Performance Elite, 190x45 -or- FOX Float SL Performance Elite, 190x45

Amortisseur
FOX Float Factory, 190x45 -or- FOX Float SL Factory, 190x45

Amortisseur
FOX Float Factory, 190x45 -or- FOX Float SL Factory, 190x45

Fourche
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Fourche
FOX 34SC Float Performance, 120mm

Fourche
FOX 34SC Float Performance Elite, Grip SL, 120mm

Fourche
FOX 34SC Float Factory, Grip SL, 120mm

Fourche
-

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM GX Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd

Dérailleur arrière
SRAM X0 Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd

Dérailleur arrière
-

Manette droite
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Manette droite
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Manette droite
SRAM AXS Pod Bridge

Manette droite
SRAM AXS Pod Controller Rocker Paddle

Manette droite
-

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM GX Eagle T-Type, 10-52t

Cassette
SRAM X0 Eagle T-Type, 10-52t

Cassette
-

Chaîne
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM GX Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd

Chaîne
SRAM X0 Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd

Chaîne
-

Guide-chaîne
OneUp Chainguide

Guide-chaîne
OneUp Chainguide

Guide-chaîne
OneUp Chainguide

Guide-chaîne
OneUp Chainguide

Guide-chaîne
-

Boîtier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Boîtier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Boîtier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB

Boîtier de pédalier
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB

Boîtier de pédalier
-

Jeu de direction
FSA IS-2/47/42 ACB or Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Jeu de direction
-

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Pneu arrière
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Pneu arrière
-

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Pneu avant
Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO

Pneu avant
-

Moyeu avant
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 6-Bolt 32h

Moyeu avant
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 6-Bolt, 28h

Moyeu avant
DT Swiss 370, 12x110, 6-Bolt, 28h

Moyeu avant
DT Swiss 350, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Moyeu avant
-

Jante avant
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Jante avant
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Jante avant
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Jante avant
Reserve 28|XC Carbon

Jante avant
-

Moyeu arrière
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, HG, 6-Bolt, 32h

Moyeu arrière
DT Swis 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h

Moyeu arrière
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h

Moyeu arrière
DT Swiss 350, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h, 36t

Moyeu arrière
-

Jante arrière
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Jante arrière
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Jante arrière
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Jante arrière
Reserve 28|XC Carbon

Jante arrière
-

Disque avant
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Disque avant
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Disque avant
SRAM HS2 180mm

Disque avant
SRAM HS2 Centerlock 180mm

Disque avant
-

Disque arrière
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Disque arrière
Avid Centerline, 180mm

Disque arrière
SRAM HS2 180mm

Disque arrière
SRAM HS2 Centerlock 180mm

Disque arrière
-

Freins
SRAM Level T

Freins
SRAM Level TL

Freins
SRAM Level Bronze Stealth 4-Piston

Freins
SRAM Level Silver Stealth 4-Piston

Freins
-

Pédalier
SRAM Stylo 148 DUB 32t

Pédalier
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 32t

Pédalier
SRAM GX Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset, 32t

Pédalier
SRAM X0 Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset, 32t

Pédalier
-

Guidon
RaceFace Ride

Guidon
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar

Guidon
Santa Cruz Carbon Flat Bar, 31.8x760, 7mm Rise

Guidon
Santa Cruz Carbon Flat Bar, 31.8x760, 7mm Rise

Guidon
-

Potence
RaceFace Ride, 60mm

Potence
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Potence
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Potence
SRAM Atmos 7k, 60mm

Potence
-

Selle
Juliana Primiero Saddle or Juliana Segundo Saddle

Selle
Juliana Primiero Saddle or Juliana Segundo Saddle

Selle
Juliana Primiero -or- WTB Deva, Cromoly

Selle
Juliana Primiero -or- WTB Deva, Cromoly SL

Selle
-

Tige de selle
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Tige de selle
FOX Transfer SL Performance Dropper, 31.6

Tige de selle
OneUp Dropper Post, 31.6

Tige de selle
OneUp Dropper Post, 31.6

Tige de selle
-

Poignées
ESI Chunky Grips

Poignées
ESI Chunky Grips

Poignées
ESI Chunky Grips

Poignées
ESI Chunky Grips

Poignées
-

Chargeur de batterie
-

Chargeur de batterie
-

Chargeur de batterie
SRAM eTap Powerpack 1 Battery & Charger

Chargeur de batterie
SRAM eTap Powerpack 1 Battery & Charger

Chargeur de batterie
-

Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder
Close X

Wilder Frame Specifications

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke45mm
Fork Compatibility120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Suspension Setup

Take a look at detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks and forks in each build.

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SML
Reach 412.3437.8457.5
Stack 587.4597606.5
Angle de direction 67.1º67.1º67.1º
Longueur du tube de selle 405430470
Front Center 695723.7747.4
Hauteur du boitier de pédalier 339.9339.7339.6
BB Drop 32.632.832.9
Empattement 1125.811571183.2
Longueur de bases 430.8433.3435.8
Longueur du tube de direction 90100110
Longueur de tube supérieur 568.4597.3621.4
Angle de tube de selle 75.1º75º74.9º
Standover 743.5746.4745.4
Blur 4 Frame Render

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Wilder Size Chart
Wilder Size Chart

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams

If you're looking for more information about your bike check our the Santa Cruz Bicycles Owner's Manual.

Click Here to Download

Take the all new Quizinator
to help you find your
perfect match