Close X

Shop All Models

MY24 Wilder
MY24 Wilder
MY23 Wilder
MY23 Wilder
Juliana Bicycles Wilder - Full Suspension XC Mountain Bike
Juliana Bicycles Wilder - Full Suspension XC Mountain Bike

Go Wilder

Saving weight means little without retaining an appropriate level of stiffness and responsiveness too. So we’ve taken all the acceleration and out-of-the-saddle sprint qualities of a carbon XC race rocket and fused them with a rear-end that still rails corners like a hardcore trail bike.

This unique XC-trail attitude is also reflected in the geometry. The head tube angle (67.1 degree) and reach (425mm) is a little steeper and shorter than a Joplin to meet the demands of aggressive climbing, yet the Wilder’s seat tube angle is a touch slacker and the chainstays a little longer than a Joplin too in order to retain that familiar Juliana confidence on descents. And talking of chainstays, each chainstay length is specific to the individual frame size; meaning riders of every height enjoy the same handling and performance no matter what.

Beyond the details, there are some bigger features that amplify this XC wild child’s abilities. Rapid rolling 29-inch wheels are paired with a 120mm fork to tame the feral lines and smooth the sketchiest of passing manoeuvres. There’s even room for two water bottles within the front triangle for bigger training and racing days.

  • Be sure to read up on our new Superlight™ Suspension
  • Not as interested in racing, but looking for that perfect do-it-all bike? Check out the Joplin
  • Get Wilder - Check out our training tips to work up to your longest ride

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 120mm
Rear Travel: 115mm

Close X
MikesBikes.com
competitivecyclist.comContender Bicycles Logoevo.comJenson USA Dealer Logo
Magnifying Glass Icon
Juliana Bicycles Wilder full suspension XC mountain bike
Close X
Juliana Bicycles Wilder full suspension XC mountain bike
$4,899 USD $4,199 | Weight: 28.11 lbs / 12.75 kg
 
Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.
 

R TR

$4,899 USD $4,199

28.11 lbs / 12.75 kg

S TR

$5,599 USD $4,799

26.54 lbs / 12.04 kg

XT TR

$6,899 USD $5,899

26.53 lbs / 12.03 kg

X01 TR

$8,199 USD $6,999

24.73 lbs / 11.22 kg

X01 AXS TR RSV

$9,749 USD $8,299

23.99 lbs / 10.88 kg

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon C

Our C Carbon frames use the same proprietary processes of the highest spec CC Carbon frames to match the same legendary strength and stiffness standards. But the use of a different grade of carbon material results in a minimal weight gain.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Material
Carbon CC

CC denotes our highest grade carbon fiber frames. Use of the very best materials in the composite results in the lightest, best handling bikes. CC level bikes are also specced with the best wheels, drivetrains and suspension on these models.

Learn More

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS

Fork
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Performance Elite, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Fork
FOX 34 Step Cast Factory, 120mm

Rear Derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX AXS Shifter

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
Shimano XT M8100, 12spd, 10-51t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Chain
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Chain
Shimano XT, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
Shimano XT 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Headset
Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Headset
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Rear Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Front Tire
Maxxis Rekon Race, 29"x2.4WT, EXO, TR

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Sealant
Stan's Sealant

Front Hub
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h

Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 6 bolt, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 28h

Front Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, Centerlock, 24h

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" Rims

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29" Rims

Front Rim
Reserve 28 XC 29" Carbon Rims

Rear Hub
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h

Rear Hub
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 28h

Rear Hub
DT 350, 12x148, MicroSpline, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Rear Hub
Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Front Rotor
Shimano XT, Ice Tech, Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock Rotors, 180mm

Brakes
SRAM Level T

Brakes
SRAM Level TL

Brakes
Shimano XT 8100

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Brakes
SRAM Level TLM

Crankset
SRAM Stylo 148 DUB 32t

Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB 32t

Crankset
Shimano XT M8120 32t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 32t

Crankset
SRAM X1 Eagle Carbon 148 DUB 32t

Handlebars
RaceFace Ride

Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 31.8x760

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Stem
RaceFace Ride

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
SRAM Atmos Stem, 60mm

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Stem
Syntace LiteForce

Saddle
Juliana Segundo Saddle

Saddle
Juliana Primiero Saddle

Saddle
Juliana Primiero Saddle

Saddle
Juliana Primiero Saddle

Saddle
Juliana Primiero Saddle

Seatpost
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Seatpost
RockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Grips
ESI Chunky Grips

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Travel
120/115mm

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wheel Size
29"

Wilder Frame Specifications

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke45mm
Fork Compatibility120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Suspension Setup

Take a look at detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks and forks in each build.

Geometry

All units are in millimeters or degrees.

SML
Reach 412.3437.8457.5
Stack 587.4597606.5
Head Tube Angle 67.1º67.1º67.1º
Seat Tube Length 405430470
Front Center 695723.7747.4
BB Height 339.9339.7339.6
BB Drop 32.632.832.9
Wheelbase 1125.811571183.2
Rear Center 430.8433.3435.8
Head Tube Length 90100110
Top Tube Length 568.4597.3621.4
Seat Tube Angle 75.1º75º74.9º
Standover Height 743.5746.4745.4
Blur 4 Frame Render

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Units

cm

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

FAQ's

Exploded Diagrams