Juliana Bicycles Wilder - Full Suspension XC Mountain Bike
Juliana Bicycles Wilder - Full Suspension XC Mountain Bike

Wilder

  • Overview
  • Bike Builder
  • Geometry and Sizing
  • Technical Support
  • Warranty
 

Go Wilder

Saving weight means little without retaining an appropriate level of stiffness and responsiveness too. So we’ve taken all the acceleration and out-of-the-saddle sprint qualities of a carbon XC race rocket and fused them with a rear-end that still rails corners like a hardcore trail bike.

This unique XC-trail attitude is also reflected in the geometry. The head tube angle (67.1 degree) and reach (425mm) is a little steeper and shorter than a Joplin to meet the demands of aggressive climbing, yet the Wilder’s seat tube angle is a touch slacker and the chainstays a little longer than a Joplin too in order to retain that familiar Juliana confidence on descents. And talking of chainstays, each chainstay length is specific to the individual frame size; meaning riders of every height enjoy the same handling and performance no matter what.

Beyond the details, there are some bigger features that amplify this XC wild child’s abilities. Rapid rolling 29-inch wheels are paired with a 120mm fork to tame the feral lines and smooth the sketchiest of passing manoeuvres. There’s even room for two water bottles within the front triangle for bigger training and racing days.

  • Be sure to read up on our new Superlight™ Suspension
  • Not as interested in racing, but looking for that perfect do-it-all bike? Check out the Joplin
  • Get Wilder - Check out our training tips to work up to your longest ride

Key Features:

Available in: Carbon C and Carbon CC
Wheel Size: 29er
Front Travel: 120mm
Rear Travel: 115mm

Search icon
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Mike's Bikes
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Evo
Santa Cruz Dealer Logo: Competitive Cyclist
Magnifying Glass Icon
MY 23_WILDER_C_R_TR_GLOSS_SUNLIGHT_YELLOW
Search icon
MY 23_WILDER_C_R_TR_GLOSS_SUNLIGHT_YELLOW
Weight: 28.55 lbs / 12.35 kg

Contact your local dealer for pricing

 

Please note: Price, Weight, and Parts Spec information is subject to change.

R TR

 

28.55 lbs / 12.35 kg

S TR

 

26.21 lbs / 11.89 kg

GX AXS TR

 

25.12 lbs / 11.4 kg

GX AXS TR RSV

 

24.67 lbs / 11.19 kg

X01 AXS TR RSV

 

23.89 lbs / 10.82 kg

Frame

 

4.24 lbs / 1.92 kg

Materiaal
Carbon C

Materiaal
Carbon C

Materiaal
Carbon C

Materiaal
Carbon C

Materiaal
Carbon CC

Materiaal
Carbon CC

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance Elite DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
FOX Float Factory DPS 190x45

Rear Shock
-

Vork
RockShox Sid RL, 120mm

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance, 120mm

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Elite, 120mm

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Elite, 120mm

Vork
FOX 34SC Performance Factory, 120mm

Vork
-

Achter derailleur
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd

Achter derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS, 12spd

Achter derailleur
-

Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
GX AXS Controller

Shifters
-

Cassette
SRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t

Cassette
-

Ketting
SRAM NX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd

Ketting
-

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Trapas
-

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset

Balhoofd
-

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Achterband
-

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
Maxxis Rekon Race 29"x2.4"WT, EXO, TR

Voorband
-

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
Reserve Tubeless Sealant

Sealant
-

Voornaaf
SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h

Voornaaf
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 28h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 28h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h

Voornaaf
-

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Front Rim
-

Achernaaf
SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h

Achernaaf
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 36t, 28h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 28h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Achernaaf
-

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
RaceFace ARC Offset 27 29"

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h

Rear Rim
-

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 180mm

Front Rotor
-

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
Avid Centerline Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
SRAM CLX Centerlock, 180mm

Rear Rotor
-

Remmen
SRAM Level T

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TL

Remmen
SRAM Level TLM

Remmen
-

Crank
SRAM Stylo 6K 148 DUB 32t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 32t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 32t

Crank
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 32t

Crank
SRAM X1 Carbon Eagle 148 DUB, 32t

Crank
-

Stuur
RaceFace Ride, 760mm

Stuur
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 760mm

Stuur
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Stuur
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Stuur
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar

Stuur
-

Stuurpen
RaceFace Ride, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
SRAM Atmos 7k Stem, 60mm

Stuurpen
-

Zadel
Juliana Segundo Saddle

Zadel
Juliana Segundo Saddle

Zadel
Juliana Segundo Saddle

Zadel
Juliana Segundo Saddle

Zadel
Juliana Carbon Saddle

Zadel
-

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
SDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Performance Elite, 31.6

Zadelpen
FOX Transfer SL Factory, 31.6

Zadelpen
-

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
ESI Chunky Grips

Handvatten
-

Geometry

SML
Reach 412.3437.8457.5
Stack 587.4597606.5
Head Tube Angle 67.1º67.1º67.1º
Seat Tube Length 405430470
Front Center 695723.7747.4
BB Height 339.9339.7339.6
BB Drop 32.632.832.9
Wheelbase 1125.811571183.2
Rear Center 430.8433.3435.8
Head Tube Length 90100110
Top Tube Length 568.4597.3621.4
Seat Tube Angle 75.1º75º74.9º
Standover Height 743.5746.4745.4

Units

cm

Frame Sizing

If you're on the cusp between the recommended height range of two sizes, the absolute best thing is to try to ride them both. At a minimum, check the stack/reach measurements on your current bike and compare it to the new model you are looking at to get an idea of a fit you are already comfortable with. If riding the bike is not an option, consider the following.

Personal Preference

A larger size frame will be more stable, and will give you more room to move without upsetting the weight-balance of the bike. The larger size will put the front wheel further in front of you, which gives the feeling of security and conversely, it will require more significant body movements when you WANT to shift the weight-bias of the bike. Think hard about your riding style and how active/intuitive you want it to be vs stable and speedy. You'll need to work a bit harder to muscle the larger bike around.

Body Dimension

Not all bodies at a given height are the same. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso than the average person your height, that may push you towards the smaller of the recommended sizes. If you're all torso and arms, most likely you'll want to size up.

Units

cm

155 - 165cm
155 - 165cm

S

165 - 175cm
165 - 175cm

M

175 - 185cm
175 - 185cm

L

Evelyn D. riding her Wilder TR
Rose Grant racing on her Wilder TR
Rose Grand racing XC on her 2022 Wilder
Evelyn D. Resting on her 2022 Wilder TR
Evelyn Dong cornering on her 2022 Wilder TR
Evelyn D. riding her Wilder TR
Search icon

Design Details

Riding the Wilder TR down a rocky ledge

Design Details

1 / 6

XC focused, downhill ready

115mm of Superlight suspension, 120mm of front travel

Light Carbon Frame

At 1857g (w/o shock) size medium the Wilder is the lightest bike we've ever made

Two Water Bottles

Two water bottle mounts inside the front triangle to support those all-day pedalfests

Built for climbing

The head tube angle (67.1 degree) and reach (425mm) is a little steeper and shorter than a Joplin to meet the demands of aggressive climbing

Geometry to match

Each chainstay length is specific to the individual frame size; meaning riders of every height enjoy the same handling and performance no matter what.

Reserve 28|XC wheels

Replaces the Reserve 25 model, better bead retention, Reserve’s lightest wheelset: Lighter, wider, shallower. Meant for newer Maxxis Widetrail 2.4" XC tires which are popular for elite racers.

Juliana Bicycles Wilder - XC Full Suspension Mountain Bike

Maintenance Information

Reserve Wheels

How to find your serial number

Something not right? Use our warranty claim form to file a claim. We'll do everything we can to get you back to riding as fast as possible.

File a claim for a Santa Cruz product

If you have any other questions or would like to follow up on a warranty claim, contact our Warranty Department.

Wilder Tech Support

Suspension SystemSuperlight™
Front DerailleurNo compatibility
Headset/HeadtubeIntegrated (IS41/52)
Seat Post31.6mm
Seat Clamp36.4mm
Eye to Eye length190mm
Stroke45mm
Fork Compatibility120mm
BB Shell73mm Threaded
Max Tire Size2.4"
Max Chainring Size36t
Water Bottle Mounts2 inside main triangle | 1 under downtube
Shock Mounting Bushing Front20x8
Shock Mounting Bushing Rear20x8
Brake Mount160 PM
Fork Offset44mm

Download the shock setup PDF for this bike and get even more detailed sag, high/low rebound, and high/low compression recommendations for shocks below and get recommendations for the fork in each build.

Fox Float Performance Elite

Rider WeightAir PressureShock Sag
100lbs (45.5kg)95 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
120lbs (54.4kg)120 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
140lbs (63.5kg)140 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
160lbs (72.6kg)165 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
180lbs (81.8kg)190 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
200lbs (90.7kg)210 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
220lbs (99.8kg)235 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
240lbs (108.8kg)260 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm
260lbs (117.9kg)280 psi28-30%, 12.5-13.5mm

Can you run 27.5" wheels on the Wilder?

No, 29" wheels only, front and rear

How many water bottle mounts are on the Wilder?

On sizes M and L there are three bottle mounts- two on the inside of the front triangle, and a third underneath the downtube. The small size does not have the third one underneath the downtube, but does have the other two.

Is the new Wilder available as a frameset?

Yes, there are a limited number of Wilder frame-only options available. Contact your local dealer for more info.

Anka Martin's 2022 Roubion next to her land cruiser with an open rooftop tent
Anka Martin's 2022 Roubion next to her land cruiser with an open rooftop tent

Lifetime Warranty and Support

Missing a ride sucks. That's why we build the very best bikes and offer legendary rider support for life so that you don't.

Evelyn Dong adjusting her 2022 Wilder

If you know the difference between a wrench and a spanner then we have a host of simple-to-follow guides for the basic service jobs.

Multiple Santa Cruz Bicycle Frames

We design our bikes to last, to be easy to work on and we make sure to provide the parts and information so you can make your bike last for many lifetimes.

We take No Missed Rides seriously, so we keep stock of every small part and spare to keep you rolling. Head over to the shop to find what you need.